DAY #2 - FRIDAY February 2nd Short Movies & Films
2:00pm LIGHT FARE {35:09}
6.~USA-RC & Hollywood’s “Lew's Up First" Andre Campbell, Dir. {4:58}
7. South Africa’s “Last Night of Lockdown” by Lukas Potgieter {14:00}
8.~USA's "God's Gift to Comedians" by Tata Walker {3:40}
WP@9. USA-NC's "Lost at the Old Bamboo" Ester T. Ferman Dir. {6:30}
@10. USA-NC "All in the Cards" TL Westgate, Prod. {6:01}
4:00 pm MUSIC VIDEOS {}
11. USA-MD's "__" {7:15}
12.~USA-CA's "Spirit, Light & Love" J. D. Marta, Dir.{5:19}
13. USA-FL's "__" {4:19}
WP14.~USA's "Living Legend with Carmen Milagro & Rich Armstrong+" treatment by Phillip E. Walker {4:07}
15. USA's "__" {}
6:00 - 7:30 pm BREAK
8:00 pm SUSPENSE {20:08}
16. Rwanda's "__" {17:09}
17.~USA-CA's "Fitz" by Vahan Bedelian {8:21}
18. USA-NYC's "__" {8:46}
19. Uganda's "__" {5:00}
WP@20.~Madagascar & France's "Blue Dance" Elya Randrianaivo, Dir. {9:09}
10:00 pm SO CAL {}
21.~OPEN for USA-CA
22.~USA-Burbank {}
WP23.~USA-IE "__" {11:00}
WP24.~USA-Carson & RC's "Celebrating Me" book launch video by Johnnie Mae Greene {14:42}
25~USA-LA's "Dancing with Maleeah" by Stephanie Bell {5:34}
DAY #3 - SATURDAY February 3rd Short Movies & Films
10:00 am PRODUCTIONS ABOUT YOUTH {}
26.~USA-RC's "Twinkies & Root Beer" by Andre Campbell {6:35}
27. USA-SoCal "__" {5:36}
28. Canada's "__" {2:17}
WP@29. USA-FL "Notice Me" Khadijah Cobb Dir. {1:21}
WP@30. USA-CO's "Zoltar's Fortune" Robrecht Berg, Dir. {4:10}
12:00 - 1:30 pm CARIBBEAN TRAVEL VIDEOS Screen Outside-of-Competition
#31-53 COUNTRIES INCLUDE: Antigua, Aruba, The Bahamas, Barbados, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, The Cayman Islands, Cozumel, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Jamaica, Martinique, Porto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Martin, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, St. Lucia, Turks and Caicos plus the US Virgin Islands
2:00 pm ELDERS SCREENING BLOCK {}
54. Canada’s “__” {1:25}
55. Colombia's "__" {1:00}
56.~USA-RCs "Wild Models Demo Reel" performed by PhilE {2:20}
WP@57. Ghana & USA's "Coming Home to Ghana" by Hope Denise Williams {4:42}
@58.~USA-TX’s “All For You” by Dawn Reavis {14:27}
4:00pm EDUCATIONAL SHORTS {29:45}
@59.~USA-CA "Black Women and WWII: The 6888th Central Postal Directory Battalion" trailer by Gina Gelphman {14:18}
60.~USA-CA's "Hollywood Actor Jobs" workshop
@61. USA-CA's "Imagine - 1619" by Celik Kayalar {1:00}
WP@62.~USA-CA "Buffalo Soldiers: George Jordan and the Indian Wars" by Josh Cardenas {7:56}
@63.~USA-TX's "Breaking the Stigma: ADHD in African Americans Documentary Trailer" by David L Brown {3:27}
6:00 pm POTOURRI OF CINEMA {}
64.~USA's "2022 Black History Month" Phillip Eugene Walker Dir, {10:38}
65.~USA-AK's "Camp Chief of the Fire" visual treatment by Phillip Eugene Walker {2:00}
66. Morocco's "__" Trailer {1:30}
67. OPEN
@68.~USA-KS & MO "I'm So Glad" trailer Chris Wenske, DP & Editor {3:16}
8:00pm SEXUALAL EXPLORATION {}
69. Spain’s “Weakness“ by Antonio Orbe {13:15}
70.~USA-CA's "Darkroom" David Shell, Dir. {8:44}
71.~USA-CA's "Oops!" by Andre Campbell {3:48}
WP@72. Nigeria's "Haven" Deborah Victor-Okhai, Dir. {14:34}
@73.~USA-CA's "Messenger" Joshua Lavelle Newman, Dir. {3:11}
10:00 pm DARK OFFERINGS {}
WP74.~USA-CA's "Dark Offerings Chapter 1" Katherine Phillips, Dir. {11:35}
75. Danial H. Zakaira’s “Infantry 6A” depicts Albania, Australia, Bolivia, France, Malaysia, Uganda, UK & USA {2:00}
76. USA-NJ "__" {8:01}
77. Nigeria "__" {15:00}
WP78.~USA-CA's "On The Rocks" trailer Produced by Phillip Eugene Walker {0:48}
DAY #4 - SUNDAY February 4th Short Movies & Films
NON-AFRICAN DIASPORA
10:00 am INTERNATIONAL YOUTH BLOCK {}
79. Uzbekistan's "__" {10:00}
80. Turkey's "__" {1:16}
WP@81. India's "Periods Pongal" Dir. {13:32}
WP@82. China's "The Game" , Dir. {3:50}
@83. China's "See Oneself" by {12:32}
12:00 pm PRODUCTIONS FROM SEVEN CONTINENTS {}
84. Antarctica's "The Perfect Shot" Quinn Halleck, Dir. {10:20}
WP@85. China3's "Celeste" 浩然 郭, Dir. {2:59}
86. Algeria's "__" {2:00}
87. USA-CA's "The Ledge" Produced by Keith Biondi {6:20}
88. Argentina's "__" (0:13)
89. Ireland’s "NeverAlone" by Christian Gerring {12:40}
@90. Australia's "The Twinkle" Jay Jay Jegathesan, Dir. {1:00}
2:00 pm CASUAL SCREENING {}
91. TBA
ALTERNATES
~92. Vietnam & USA’s “Erased ” trailer Produced by Bessy Quynh Van {2:03}
93. Iran-Turkey's "__” {6:53}
94. The Philippines' "__" {14:14}
95. OPEN - BRAND NEW COUNTRY {}
96. Kyrgyzstan's "Traces on the Wall" Asel Abakirova , Dir.{15:00}
NON-SCREENING SELECTIONS
97
98
99
100
FINAL ACTIVITY
7:00 pm AWARDS CEREMONY on Facebook / Instagram Live from Rancho Cucamonga
KEY
~ = Attending
@ = In-Competition
^ = Award Nominated
====================================================================================